Wednesday, August 15, 2007

'at's it, mate

Talking me into a gin and tonic is not exactly a hard sell proposition. So it's easy to like what's going on here.

But really? This guy's personality (try Tony's Telly for the most vivid portrayal) is kind of wanna-be gin to me.

I think Rangpur hit it better. And the music is better, too.

BTW: I'd like to quickly weigh in on online age verification. WTF? It's a beating for legal folk. It's unenforcable for the underage. It's like the TSA if it wasn't actually manned by a bunch of angry unemployables.

2 comments:

Moda di Magno said...

James, in the veracular of the youths ~LMAO. I almost fell out of my chair at the "PS."

Make the logo bigger said...

And the age verification thing has been a top three peeve of mine, although the recent Heinken age verification page is pretty cool because it’s not a stupid drop down:

1) Age verificaqtion must go. It's the one thing the industry all comply with in order to feel they’re ‘doing their part’ which in fact, does nothing.

2) Running full urls or prefacing with ‘www’

3) If you have a commercial you spent a shitload of money on producing, why would you host it on your brand's already at the breaking point server. YouTube that shit for free.