Sunday, February 03, 2008

Supah

On this most hallowed of advertising evenings, I sat, enthroned, soaking in the experience of the Super Bowl. Football. Ads. A couple beers (you guess what kind). A little Petty.

Hell yeah Petty.

I expected very little from Tom Petty's Super Bowl half time show. However: he hit his notes. He picked songs I knew. He didn't push anything off his newish (but very adequate) album. He rocked it. He kept his top on. And I'm sure he set a fairly high bar for uncontroversial yet entertaining half time shows.

The football was worth a damn. Both teams did the things they did to get here: played good offense and better defense. Both teams are wearing USA colors. Shit. I even rooted for both teams: Peyton Manning's little brother v. the ultimate season. How could you lose?

The ads - this is the part where I suppose folks will think I'll weigh in big. I dunno. I thought a couple of the ads were great. I thought Bud Light came up short despite a lot of money and effort. My son liked a bunch of lizards dancing to Thriller. And we both laughed when Justin Timberlake got hit with a flatscreen (although probably for different reasons).

I liked the giant pigeons. I liked the parade balloon fight. I liked the screaming squirrel. There were plenty to forget. Which I have. Except for the Sarah Connor Chronicles, which despite their forgettability, managed to work their way into my memory through sheer repetition. God Bless Fox. They bet the farm on the Superbowl to push a season of subpar product (not unlike GoDaddy and SalesGenie).

As for the ads: I doubt I'll replay any of 'em.

Cool that the football and the halftime show were more entertaining than the commercials.

No comments: